MISC 12-470629
[…] Annino, 460 Mass. 790 , 793-794 (2011); Gallivan v. Zoning Bd. Of Appeal of Wellesley, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 850 , 854-855 (2008). Under G.L. c. 40A, § 8, “an appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may provide, may be taken…by any person…of the city or town…aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings…in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder.” G.L. c. 40A, § 8. To take the appeal, the “petitioner shall file a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.” G.L. c. 40A, § 15. An appeal brought pursuant to § 8 “shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.” G.L. c. 40A, § 15. General Laws c. 40A, § 7 provides for enforcement of zoning regulations and violations thereof.